Valencia appears to buy more space than Warsaw with a €250,000, or about $285,000, property-price budget. Once the same sum becomes a total cash limit, standard mandatory entry costs reverse the result. Warsaw also starts with the higher estimated gross yield.
That reversal is the main finding of this 11-city test. A budget does not buy only square metres. It also has to absorb taxes, registration and other mandatory entry costs. After that, the investor still needs a rentable layout, a suitable building and enough income to justify the capital committed.
The 2026Q3 edition of the PFC Property Investor Index applies the same €250,000 benchmark to all 11 markets. It separates headline buying power from an estimated usable figure when standard mandatory entry costs must fit inside the same cash envelope. Yield is the Index’s vacancy-adjusted gross estimate, not net income.
The full €250,000 comparison
| City | Headline buying power | Usable buying power after standard entry costs | Standard entry costs | Estimated gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucharest | 103.3 m² | 102.1 m² | 1.16% | 4.60% |
| Athens | 79.3 m² | 75.8 m² | 4.62% | 4.33% |
| Sofia | 77.8 m² | 75.2 m² | 3.47% | 4.04% |
| Budapest | 69.7 m² | 66.5 m² | 4.76% | 4.30% |
| Valencia | 65.4 m² | 59.8 m² | 9.27% | 4.85% |
| Warsaw | 64.0 m² | 62.4 m² | 2.59% | 5.59% |
| Bratislava | 54.0 m² | 54.0 m² | 0.03%* | 3.81% |
| Rome | 53.6 m² | 48.8 m² | 10.04% | 4.98% |
| Zagreb | 52.5 m² | 50.9 m² | 3.02% | 3.90% |
| Lisbon | 44.4 m² | 41.0 m² | 8.45% | 4.05% |
| Prague | 38.0 m² | 38.0 m² | 0.03%* | 3.33% |
*The 0.03% standard case for Bratislava and Prague covers the narrow mandatory registration-related items captured by the approved methodology. It does not mean that the whole buying process costs 0.03%. Optional legal, advisory, finance, renovation and property-specific expenses are outside this figure.
Space-first choices: Bucharest, Athens and Sofia
Bucharest is in a category of its own for floor area. The headline benchmark represents 103.3 m², and the usable estimate remains 102.1 m² because the standard mandatory entry burden is relatively light. Its 4.60% estimated gross yield is also above the 11-city median. The investor still has to test building condition and local rental demand, but the starting budget is not being asked to compromise heavily on space.
Athens and Sofia form the next group at 79.3 m² and 77.8 m². Their usable figures are almost tied at 75.8 m² and 75.2 m². Both also sit at the top of the separate 5-Year Investment Potential ranking. That does not guarantee appreciation. It means their buying power can be read beside a stronger relative medium-term signal than in several more expensive markets.
Budapest offers the most balanced middle position
Budapest does not win the space table or the yield table. Its case is balance. The benchmark buys 69.7 m² before entry costs and about 66.5 m² when the standard burden stays inside the budget. The estimated gross yield is 4.30%.
That combination gives more space than Valencia or Warsaw on the headline measure. It also keeps more usable space than both after costs. Warsaw has the stronger income estimate, while Budapest ranks more strongly in the separate five-year view. The choice depends on whether the investor values current income, floor area or medium-term potential most.
Valencia versus Warsaw shows why entry costs matter
Valencia’s 65.4 m² appears to beat Warsaw’s 64.0 m². On an all-in cash basis, the order changes. Valencia falls to 59.8 m², while Warsaw retains 62.4 m². The difference comes from estimated standard entry costs of 9.27% in Valencia and 2.59% in Warsaw.
Warsaw also has the higher estimated gross yield at 5.59%, compared with 4.85% in Valencia. This does not make Warsaw automatically better. Valencia offers a different climate, international demand base and lifestyle case. It does show that a small price-per-square-metre advantage can disappear when the whole acquisition is modelled.
Compact markets split on entry friction
Bratislava, Rome and Zagreb sit close on headline size at 54.0 m², 53.6 m² and 52.5 m². Their usable figures move apart. Bratislava stays close to 54.0 m² in the narrow standard mandatory case, Zagreb falls to 50.9 m² and Rome falls to 48.8 m².
Rome’s 10.04% standard entry burden is the highest in this comparison. It also has a relatively strong 4.98% estimated gross yield. That creates a holding-period question. A higher starting income can help over time, but a heavy one-off acquisition burden is harder to recover if the property is sold early.
Zagreb sits between the two. It offers a more moderate 3.02% entry burden, but the estimated gross yield is lower at 3.90%. That makes property selection and the medium-term case more important than chasing income alone. Our Zagreb Local Lens adds the building-level context that a city benchmark cannot capture.
Lisbon and Prague demand different compromises
Lisbon and Prague sit at the smallest-space end of the benchmark. Lisbon represents 44.4 m² before costs and about 41.0 m² on the all-in estimate. Prague represents 38.0 m² in both views because only a narrow mandatory burden is included in the approved standard case.
The similarity ends there. Lisbon has the higher estimated gross yield at 4.05%, but the 8.45% entry burden reduces flexibility. Prague has the lowest buying power and the lowest estimated gross yield at 3.33%, but very low standard mandatory entry friction. An investor paying a high price for a compact property needs stronger evidence on district demand, tenant quality and resale liquidity.

What the comparison can and cannot answer
The table can show how the same standard budget behaves across 11 markets. It cannot tell you whether a real apartment is renovated, legally lettable, well managed or easy to sell. It also cannot turn a city average into a live listing.
The difference between 60 m² and 70 m² may be less important than layout. A well-designed 58 m² two-bedroom apartment can serve more tenants than a poorly planned 70 m² home. Building reserves, energy performance, lift access and the legal status of alterations can also change the real investment case.
How to turn the data into a shortlist
- Decide whether €250,000 is the property-price target or the complete cash limit.
- Set the minimum usable layout and building standard before choosing a city.
- Compare estimated gross yield with entry costs and likely owner-paid expenses.
- Check whether the holding period is long enough to absorb the entry burden.
- Verify letting rules, legal use and building condition for the exact property.
- Test resale liquidity with current listings and completed-transaction evidence where available.
Our dated buying stories take the next step with listing-based examples for Budapest, Warsaw and Prague. The Index methodology explains the common assumptions. Our guide to rental yield explains why gross income is not net return.
Benchmark first, listings second
The same €250,000 can mean a large apartment, a compact unit, a lower entry bill or a stronger starting income. It cannot deliver all four automatically. Use the Index to narrow the market, then compare real properties on total cost, legal usability, income and exit demand.
See the full 11-city picture
The free 10-page PFC investor briefing puts buying power, yield, costs and the main market trade-offs in one concise guide. Get the free 10-page briefing.
This article is general educational information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. The PFC Property Investor Index covers 11 defined city markets. Figures are approximate 2026Q3 city benchmarks, not live listings, valuations or promises of availability. Yield is vacancy-adjusted gross, not net. Standard mandatory entry costs do not include every optional, financing, renovation or investor-specific expense.
